Faculty and Staff

Department Chair

Pamela Youngblood, DMA, Chair of the TWU Department of Music and Theatre

Music Education

Vicki Baker, PhD, Coordinator, Elementary and Choral Music Education
Carter Biggers, DMA, Instrumental Music Education (Band)
Stephen Clink, Instrumental Music Education (Strings)
Danielle Woolery, DMA, Instrumental Music Education (Band) 

Music Pedagogy

Chris Madden, DMA, Piano Pedagogy
Danielle Woolery, DMA, Instrumental Pedagogy
Jennifer Youngs, DMA, Vocal Pedagogy

Music Theory and Composition

Paul Thomas, PhD, Coordinator, Theory/Composition/Arranging
Joni Jensen, DMA, Choral Arranging
Kelley Poché-Rodriguez, PhD, Theory
Jayson Smith, Theory
Andrew Vagts, Theory

Musicology

Cory Gavito, PhD, Coordinator
Amy Coelho

Piano

Richard Shuster, DMA, Coordinator
I-Ching Chen
Chris Madden, DMA

Organ

S. Andrew Lloyd, DMA

Voice

Jennifer Youngs, DMA, Coordinator
Brandi Estwick
Beverly Hoch 
Joni Jensen, DMA
Kwan-Kyun Joo 
Heidi Klein
Lauren McNeese, DMA
Rhonda Rom 
Jeffrey Tarr

Strings

Ania Bard-Schwarz, DMA, Violin
Stephen Clink, Viola
Jaymee Haefner, DMA, Harp
Alice (Jeong-A) Lee, DMA, Cello
Chengyin (Steven) Lu, Double Bass
Carlo Pezzimenti, Guitar

Collaborative Pianists

Gabriel Bita
Roger Burnell
I-Ching Chen 
Hyiyoung Choi 
Esme Wong 

Music Therapy

Michael Zanders, PhD, MT-BC, Coordinator
Nicki Cohen, PhD, MT-BC
Debra Dacus, MA, MT-BC
Amanda Sehr, MA, MS, MT-BC

Ensembles

Carter Biggers, DMA, Director of Bands
Stephen Clink, Chamber Orchestra
Joni Jensen, DMA, Director of Choral Activities
Danielle Woolery, DMA, Clarinet Choir
Pamela Youngblood, DMA, Flute Choir
Jennifer Youngs, DMA, Opera Ensemble

Brass/Percussion

Richard Adams, Trumpet
Andrea Denis, DMA, Horn
Michelle Flowers, DMA, Trombone
Corey Robinson, Percussion
Corey Rom, Low Brass

Woodwinds

Danielle Woolery, DMA, Instrumental Coordinator, Clarinet
Roy Allen, Jr., Saxophone
Amy Coelho, Flute
Anna May Ghaly, Bassoon
Kirsten Guerra, Flute
James Hobbs, DMA, Oboe
Shannon McDonald, Clarinet
Pamela Youngblood, DMA, Flute

Emeritus

Lanelle Blanton
Thomas Brown, PhD
James Chenevert, PhD
John Flohr, PhD 
Nancy Hadsell, PhD 
Joan Wall

Staff

Lori Richman, Administrative Assistant
Jerry Dawson, Manager of Performance Facilities