Standing Committees

2018-2019

Academic Freedom and Responsibility

Addresses issues related to the conditions of faculty employment and faculty practices, as well as faculty’s civil, academic, and intellectual rights. (5-6 members or more)

  • Co-Chair – Rosemary Candelario (CAS)
  • Co-Chair – Sandra Cesario (CON)
  • Jacob Blosser (CAS)
  • Aaron Elkins (COPE)
  • Luis Espinoza (CHS)
  • Richard Jones (CAS)
  • Gayle Night (CON)
  • Mandy Stewart (COPE)
  • Sandra Westmoreland (CAS)

Academic Standards

Addresses issues related to the academic functioning of the University. The issues might include admission standards, academic progression, academic support services, and academic integrity. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Lybeth Hodges (CAS)
  • Paul Clutter (CON)
  • Rita DelloStritto (CON)
  • Aaron Elkins (COPE)
  • Laura Green (CHS)
  • Asha Vas (CHS)
  • Cynthia Warren (CHS)
  • Gwendolyn Weatherford (CHS)

Administrator Evaluation Committee

Responsible for all aspects of evaluation of administrators by faculty, including the development and revision of evaluations, instruments, policies and procedures, and statistical analysis of the evaluation results. (4-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Lizabeth Spoonts (CHS)
  • Agatha Beins (CAS)
  • Christina Bickley (CHS)
  • Sandra Cesario (CON)
  • Karen Dunlap (COPE)
  • Suzanne Scheller (CON)
  • Paul Thomas (CAS)

Budget and Planning

Coordinates the ongoing process of shared governance with the administration as it relates to budget and planning. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – Michael Raisinghani (COB)
  • Rosemary Candelario (CAS)
  • Paula Clutter (CON)
  • Rita DelloStritto (CON)
  • Mary Hennigan (CHS)
  • Richard Jones (CAS)
  • Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)
  • Gwendolyn Weatherford (CHS)

Committee Selection Committee

Recommends Senators from membership on the Senate Standing Committees and performs functions related to University committees. (5-6 members)

  • Chair – Suzanne Scheller (CON)
  • Christina Bickley (CHS)
  • Karen Dunlap (COPE)
  • Lybeth Hodges (CAS)
  • Michael Raisinghani (COB)
  • Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)

Constitution and Bylaws

Responsible for Constitution & Bylaws for the Senate, considers amendments, and may be called upon to draft Senate resolutions. (5-6 members or more)

  • Chair – David Gardner (CAS)
  • Aaron Elkins (COPE)
  • Brian Fehler (CAS)
  • Laura Green (CHS)
  • Rosemarie Jaekel (CON)
  • Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)
  • Sandra Westmoreland (CAS)

Elections

Responsible for conducting the Faculty Senate elections and the election of faculty to serve on designated University committees. (5 members)

  • Co-Chair – Agatha Beins (CAS)
  • Co-Chair – Mary Hennigan (CHS)
  • Jacob Blosser (CAS)
  • Rosemarie Jaekel (CON)
  • Asha Vas (CHS)

Faculty Handbook Committee

Responsible for managing all aspects of the TWU Faculty Handbook which is designed "to provide new and continuing faculty information about TWU.” This committee will work with the VP for Academic Affairs to ensure that information in the Faculty Handbook and the University Policies are similar.

  • Chair – Brian Fehler (CAS)
  • Luis Espinoza (CHS)
  • David Gardner (CAS)
  • Gayle Night (CON)
  • Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)
  • Lizabeth Spoonts (CHS)
  • Mandy Stewart (COPE)
  • Paul Thomas (CAS)

Representatives to Select University Committees, Councils & Taskforces

  • Curriculum Committee – Suzanne Scheller (CON)
  • Distance Education Advisory Committee – Karen Dunlap (COPE)
  • Faculty Evaluation & Development Committee – Cynthia Warren (CON)
  • Graduate Council – Karen Dunlap (COPE)
  • Staff Council – Suzanne Rumohr (LIB)
  • Undergraduate Council – Agatha Beins (CAS)

Page last updated 2:24 PM, January 14, 2019