Experiential Fellows

The Experiential Fellows program encourages faculty to integrate experiential education into the curriculum through development of QEP-designated courses or QEP-designated projects in alignment with the National Society for Experiential Education’s (NSEE) eight principles of good practice for experiential learning.

Experiential Faculty Fellows

  • Dr. Tamby Allman – Associate Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Dr. Gina Anderson – Interim Associate Dean, College of Professional Education
  • Dr. Kevin Becker – Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  • Dr. Ashley Bender - Assistant Professor, English, Speech & Foreign Languages
  • Dr. Gretchen Busl - Assistant Professor, English, Speech & Foreign Languages
  • Dr. Derek Crews – Associate Professor, School of Management
  • Dr. Karen Dunlap – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Claudette Fette – Associate Clinical Professor, Occupational Therapy
  • Dr. Rebecca Fredrickson – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Parker Hevron – Assistant Professor, History & Government
  • Dr. June Levitt – Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Dr. Alicia Machuca – Assistant Professor, Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Cynthia Maguire – Senior Lecturer, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Camelia Maier – Professor, Biology
  • Dr. Mark Mann – Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  • Dr. Sarah McMahan – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Nasrin Mirsaleh-Kohan – Assistant Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Colby Parsons – Associate Professor, School of the Arts
  • Dr. Carol Perryman – Associate Professor, Library Science
  • Dr. Jeff Radighieri –Assistant Professor, School of Management
  • Dr. Pushkala Raman –Professor, School of Management
  • Dr. Jeffrey Robb – Director of Legal Studies, Professor, History & Government
  • Dr. Lisa Rosen – Assistant Professor, Psychology & Philosophy
  • Dr. David Rylander - Professor, School of Management
  • Dr. Claire Sahlin – Associate Dean, Arts & Sciences
  • Dr. Graham (Gray) Scott – Assistant Professor, English, Speech & Foreign Languages
  • Dr. Anne Selcer – Assistant Professor, Health Care Administration
  • Dr. Richard Sheardy – Professor and Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Chad Smith - Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Lizabeth Spoonts – Associate Clinical Professor, Dental Hygiene
  • Dr. Teresa Starrett – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Mandy Stewart – Associate Professor, Reading Department
  • Amy Teague – Clinical Associate Professor, Dental Hygiene
  • Dr. Laura Trujillo-Jenks – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Sarah Wainscott – Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Dr. Gwen Weatherford – Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  • Dr. Sandra Westmoreland – Associate Professor, Biology
  • Dr. Elaine Wilson – Associate Clinical Professor, Nursing – Dallas Campus
  • Dr. Michael Zanders – Asst Professor/Coordinator, School of Arts, Music/Music Therapy

Experiential Staff Fellows

  • Dr. Josh Adams - Executive Director, Pioneer Center for Student Excellence
  • Carolyn Becker – Specialist, Education Abroad
  • Dr. Michelle Buggs – Director, Undergraduate Academic Programs
  • Karrie Fletcher – Associate Director, Fitness & Recreation
  • Kurt Krause – Director, Internships
  • Dr. Alfred Litton – Executive Director, Honors Programs
  • Meredith Maddox – Assistant Director, Student Development & Family Services
  • Amy O’Keefe – Executive Director, Campus Alliance for Resource Education (CARE)
  • Dr. Annie Phillips – Director, Education Abroad
  • Michelle Reeves – Interim Director, Civility & Community Standards
  • Becky Rodriguez – Executive Director, Diversity, Inclusion & Outreach