Experiential Fellows

The Experiential Fellows program encourages faculty to integrate experiential education into the curriculum through development of "Learn by Doing" designated courses or projects in alignment with the National Society for Experiential Education’s (NSEE) eight principles of good practice for experiential learning.

Experiential Faculty Fellows

  • Dr. Tamby Allman – Associate Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Dr. Gina Anderson – Interim Associate Dean, College of Professional Education
  • Dr. Kevin Becker – Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  • Dr. Ashley Bender – Assistant Professor, English, Speech & Foreign Languages
  • Dr. Gretchen Busl – Assistant Professor, English, Speech & Foreign Languages
  • Dr. Derek Crews – Associate Professor, College of Business
  • Dr. Karen Dunlap – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Claudette Fette – Associate Clinical Professor, Occupational Therapy
  • Dr. Rebecca Fredrickson – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Parker Hevron – Assistant Professor, History & Government
  • Dr. June Levitt – Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Dr. Alicia Machuca – Assistant Professor, Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Cynthia Maguire – Senior Lecturer, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Camelia Maier – Professor, Biology
  • Dr. Mark Mann – Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  • Dr. Sarah McMahan – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Nasrin Mirsaleh-Kohan – Assistant Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Colby Parsons – Associate Professor, School of the Arts
  • Dr. Carol Perryman – Associate Professor, Library Science
  • Dr. Jeff Radighieri –Assistant Professor, College of Business
  • Dr. Pushkala Raman – Professor, College of Business
  • Dr. Lisa Rosen – Assistant Professor, Psychology & Philosophy
  • Dr. David Rylander – Professor, College of Business
  • Dr. Claire Sahlin – Associate Dean, Arts & Sciences
  • Dr. Graham (Gray) Scott – Assistant Professor, English, Speech & Foreign Languages
  • Dr. Anne Selcer – Assistant Professor, Health Care Administration
  • Dr. Richard Sheardy – Professor and Chair, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Dr. Chad Smith - Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Lizabeth Spoonts – Associate Clinical Professor, Dental Hygiene
  • Dr. Teresa Starrett – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Mandy Stewart – Associate Professor, Reading Department
  • Amy Teague – Clinical Associate Professor, Dental Hygiene
  • Dr. Laura Trujillo-Jenks – Associate Professor, Teacher Education
  • Dr. Sarah Wainscott – Associate Professor, Communication Sciences & Disorders
  • Dr. Gwen Weatherford – Assistant Professor, Kinesiology
  • Dr. Sandra Westmoreland – Associate Professor, Biology
  • Dr. Elaine Wilson – Associate Clinical Professor, Nursing – Dallas Campus
  • Dr. Michael Zanders – Asst Professor/Coordinator, School of Arts, Music/Music Therapy

Experiential Staff Fellows

  • Dr. Josh Adams - Assistant Provost, Student Success Initiatives
  • Carolyn Becker – Specialist, Education Abroad
  • Dr. Michelle Buggs – Director, Undergraduate Academic Programs
  • Karrie Fletcher – Associate Director, Fitness & Recreation
  • Kaye Garrison – Coordinator, Experiential Learning
  • Kurt Krause – Director, Internships & Experiential Learning
  • Dr. Alfred Litton – Executive Director, Honors Programs
  • Meredith Maddox – Assistant Director, Student Development & Family Services
  • Amy O’Keefe – Executive Director, Campus Alliance for Resource Education (CARE)
  • Dr. Annie Phillips – Director, Education Abroad
  • Michelle Reeves – Interim Director, Civility & Community Standards
  • Becky Rodriguez – Executive Director, Diversity, Inclusion & Outreach