Distinguished Alumni Past Honorees

Honorees of the 2010's

Year AwardedNameClass
2017 Helen Benjamin, PhD
Donna Alexander Israel, PhD
'89 and '77
'82
2016 Therese Bartholomew Bevers, PhD '81
2015 Ms. Lillie Mae Dukes Biggins
Dr. Linda C. Hilgenbrinck
'81
'01
2014 Dr. Betty Bohon Alford '54, '56 and '65
2013 Carolyn "CAD" Denney, PhD '82 and '89
2012 Dr. Anne Gudmundsen
Dr. Johnnie Roebuck
Ms. Lillie Tucker-Akin
'62
'64
'58
2011 Dr. Billie J. Askew
Mrs. Gayle Ziaks Halperin
Dr. Bettye Myers
'82
'87
'46 and '47
2010 Mrs. Virginia Chandler Dykes
Dr. Karen P. DePauw
Dr. Rosemary Luquire
Dr. Claudine Sherrill
'53
'80
'97
'55

Honorees of the 2000's

Year AwardedNameClass
2009 Mrs. Lola Chriss
Dr. Dana L. Gibson
Dr. Elma Gonzalez
'88
'81 and '84
'65
2008 Dr. Anita Cowan
Dr. Darlene Kluka
Dr. Sally Roden
'62
'85
'60
2007 Dr. Carolyn Gunning
Dr. Colleen Smith
Norma Silva-Quinn
'65
'77
'74
2006 Barbara D. Nunneley
Ms. Diane Baker
Dr. Elizabeth Ray Hall Burns
Mrs. Marie Chapman Martch
'75
'75
'78
'65
2005 Dr. Margaret Beard
Dr. Betty Ferrell
Dr. Connie Sitterly
'79
'84
'75 and '78
2004 Dr. Margaret Lowe Bogle
Dr. Janie M. Hott Humphries
Ms. Virginia "Ginger" Purdy
Dr. Glenda Brock Simmons
'89
'64
'48
'60
2003 Dr. Corina Gardea
Dr. Cecilia May Moreno
Dr. James H. Rimmer
Ms. Mary Beth Foshee Scull
'75
'68
'82
'47
2002 Mrs. M. Diane Dwight
Mrs. Alice Ludeman Spencer
Dr. Kaye Stripling
Ms. Kathryn Yandell
'76
'29
'62
'60
2001 Ms. Margaret Varner Bloss
Ms. Greta Joy Dicus
Dr. Elizabeth Ann Nalley
Ms. Emily-Mae Stafford
'50
'61
'75
'56
2000 Dr. Cornelia Marie Beck
Ms. Gloria Vasquez Brown
Dr. Patricia E. Horridge
Dr. Rosie M. Collins Sorrells 
'78
'67
'69
'87 

Honorees of the 1990's

Year AwardedNameClass
1999 Dr. Cheryl Blalock Aspy
Dr. Beverly A. Mitchell-Brooks
Mrs. Rosanne Casey Keller
Ms. Anne Durrum Robinson
'71
'70
'59
'36
1998 Ms. Laura V. Estrada
Major General Mary L. Saunders
Ms. Mary Ann "Windy" Windham Sitton
Dr. Charlotte "Toby" Anne Tate
'70
'70
'71
'69
1997 Dr. Geraldine "Polly" Parrott Bednash
Mr. Ignatius Morgen Chiminya Chombo
Ms. Carol "Maggie" Snyder
Ms. Kathy Williams
'65
'87
'76
'81
1996 Ms. Sandra Lynn Allmon Anderson
Dr. Janice Franklin
Mrs. Katherine "Kitty" Winter Magee
Ms. Marsha Pyle Martin
'70
'88
'34
'59
1995 Dr. Rubye Jo Williams Jones
Ms. Sheila Whitaker Kellagher
Ms. Mary Ann Odom
Dr. Beth C. Vaughan-Wrobel
'77
'81
'59
'65
1994 Mrs. Mary Ann Baker
The Honorable Sylvia R. Garcia
Mrs. Elizabeth Silverthorne
'80
'72
'61
1993 Dr. Carolyn Cody
Mrs. Kay Williams Goodman
Dr. Melinda Lou Kinkade McClanahan
'75
'58
'71
1992 Ms. Susan A. Moucha
Mrs. Kathryn Coffey Ragsdale
Ms. Veatrice A. Gipson Williams
'85
'63
'76
1991 Ms. Lois Jean Moore
Mrs. Patricia Fine Swerda
Dr. Vi Marie Buster Taylor
'70
'41
'51
1990 Mrs. Dolores Gomez Barzune
Ms. Shirley Abbott Tomkievicz
Ms. Ann Ferrell Williams 
'63
'56
'68 

Honorees of the 1980's

Year AwardedNameClass
1989 The Honorable Maryellen Whitlock Hicks
Dr. Sook He Kim
Ms. Louise Ritter
'70
'62
'82 
1988 Ms. Laura Nell Gasaway
Mrs. Barbara Luther Taylor
Mrs. Mary Alexander Walker 
'67
'52
'50
1987 Ms. Louise Kuehn Appleman
Ms. Cheryl Anne Holland Bridges
Dr. Lou Halsell Rodenberger 
'62
'68
'47 
1986 Dr. Mickie Newbill Edwardson
Dr. Jill Shugart
Mrs. Beatrice "Bea" Paschall Stebbing 
'50
'72
'38 
1985 Ms. Sylvia "Sibby" Christensen
Dr. Lucyle Hook
Dr. Millie Hughes-Fulford
Ms. Mara Smith 
'57
'22
'72
'69 
1984 Dr. Jerry A. Johnson
Ms. Margaret F. Murrell
Mrs. Barbara McFarlane Staton 
'53
'47
'54 
1983 Dr. Ruth M. Bain, MD
Ms. Dee Anne Dyke
Dr. Carolyn A. Williams 
'40
'66
'61 
1982 Mrs. Margaretta Reeve Bolding
Mrs. Vonette Zachary Bright
Ms. Jerline Kennedy 
'45
'48
'39
1981 Ms. Johnie Christian
Dr. Dymple C. Butler Cooksey
Dr. Boots Cooper
Ms. Anita Carraway Hill
Mrs. Ann Badolati Roznovsky 
'26
'72
'51
'50
'58 
1980 Ms. Agnes Thorton Bird
Dr. Freida Loyce Carson
Mrs. LaVerne Collins Chatfield
Ms. Betty Green Heitman
Ms. Mary Martha Monroe Lappe 
'43
'47
'42
'49
'60 

Honorees of the 1970's

Year AwardedNameClass
1979 Ms. Constance Stanley Ashley
Ms. Laura Lane
Miss Jo Ann Miller
Dr. Sue Titus Reid 
'66
'33
'49
'60
1978 Ms. Gussie Nell Davis
Mrs. Madelyn Pulver Jennings
Mrs. Geraldine Segars Pool-Marcus
Mrs. Aline McKenzie Snyder 
'27
'56
'58
'28
1977 Dr. Elizabeth A. Crisp
Ms. Natha Howell
Mrs. Sara Bernice Honea Moseley 
'43
'29
'37 
1976 Mrs. Katherine Fewell Moore
Ms. Nell Morris
Dr. Patricia O'Connor 
'32
'27
'47
1975 Dr. Rae Ann Kaufman Fichtner
Mrs. Jackie Matthews Greer
Mrs. Mary Ellen Tisdale Hughes
'50
'29
'21
1974 Ms. Hazel Weber Brodersen
Dr. Mary Evelyn Blagg-Huey
Dr. June Hyer
Mrs. Ludie W. Clark Thompson 
'43
'42
'41
'10 
1973 Mrs. LaVerne Harrell Clark
Mrs. Frances Matsler Gordon
Miss Ola Lummus 
'50
'45
'38
1972 Mrs. Mary Alice Brown Ficklen
Ms. Oline E. Nicholson 
'43
'22 
1971 Dr. Kate Adele Hill
Mrs. Lura Burton Kendrick
Dr. Aileene Simpson Lockhart 
'25
'31
'32 
1970 Ms. Lottie Ray Caldwell
Mrs. Frances Arnold Ellis
Dr. Mary Ellen Haggard
Ms. Lucille Morgan Terry
Ms. Dorothy Hill Volk
'36
'37
'45
'31
'46 

Honorees of the 1960's

Year AwardedNameClass
1969 Ms. Nelle C. Johnston
Ms. Lou Bullington Tower
Dr. Autrey Nell Wiley
Mrs. Opal Warren Yarborough
'42
'41
'22
'24