skip to content

Volume 33, Number 9, May 16 - 29, 2011

REGENTS APPROVE $1 MILLION FOR TWU BRIGHTER FUTURE GRANTS

The Texas Woman’s University Board of Regents has allocated $1 million in TWU Brighter Future grants, which are available immediately to new freshmen to offset possible reductions in state financial aid.

The university began notifying first-time freshmen who have applied for fall 2011 of the grants on Thursday (May 5).

“We hear every day how difficult it is for our students and their families to pay for a college education. We also understand the budget challenges the Legislature is facing,” said Dr. Richard Nicholas, TWU vice president for student life. “The regents have stepped up and are doing all they can to ensure that students continue to have opportunities for an education and a brighter future.”

TWU estimates that almost 500 new freshmen could be impacted by proposed state funding cuts. New freshmen who would normally qualify for the Texas Grant will be candidates for the TWU Brighter Future grants. Many of these high-need students are in the Top 10 percent of their graduating class or have a high school grade point average of 3.5 and higher.

Selection criteria will include financial need and a merit-based ranking system using high school GPA, class rank and SAT/ACT scores. The maximum award will be $5,700.

TWU regents also have decided not to increase tuition for fall 2011. Funding for the TWU Brighter Future grants comes from the university’s 2011-2012 budget.

DENTON SERVICE AWARDS AND RETIREES RECOGNIZED

Texas Woman’s University held Service Awards and Retirement Recognition ceremonies on each campus during the week of May 2-6.  Dallas and Houston honorees were listed in the May 2-15 issue of the TWU Update. 

The Denton ceremony was held Thursday, May 5 in Hubbard Hall.  Denton honorees were:  Five yearsSteven Adcock, facilities management; Chris Steven Avis, facilities management; Delmy Rosalba Barillas, facilities management; William Earl Beckham, facilities management; Patricia Yancey Beyer, bursar’s office; Sherilyn Bird, library; Jacob Blosser, history & government; Tina Bolejack, housing; Bryan James Bradley, public safety; Patrick Bynane, drama; Scott Bynum, marketing & communication; Christopher Ray Carney, public safety; Sharon Cowan, human resources; Thomas Douglas Coyle, health studies; Barbara Babin Darling, teacher education; Karen Dunlap, teacher education; Alicia Fairweather, information technology services; Yolanda Franklin, marketing & communication; Maria Lydia Garcia, facilities management; William Govan, facilities management; Gladys Gail Greeney, facilities management; Brian Harding, psychology & philosophy; Lisa Haynes, institutional effectiveness & research; Joshua Hunter, facilities management; Gay James, health studies; Leroy Koerner, facilities management; Larry LeFlore, family sciences; Randy Leavell, public safety; Elizabeth MacDonald, career services; Brenda Maddox, registrar’s office; Brenda Mallory, library sciences; Denise Maricle, psychology & philosophy; Andrea Loccisano Massey, controller’s office; Elizabeth Mathews McCarroll, family sciences; Angela Diane Mitchell, psychology & philosophy; Martin Wesley Moore, instructional support services; Gail Orlando, women’s studies; Michael Larry Parker, ITS; Carolyn Poole, library; Chandan Prasad, nutrition and food sciences; Marilyn Anthony Purnell, controller’s office; Joyce Rademacher, teacher education; Rene Ramon, bursar’s office; Pamela Ratliff, counseling services; Glen Ray, bursar’s office; Rhonda Redfearn, communication sciences & disorders; Mary Saunders, leadership institute; Terry Senne, kinesiology; Donna Shahan, registrar’s office; Richard Sheardy, chemistry & physics; Chad Smith, communication sciences & disorders; Valerie Stevenson, athletics; Patricia Berger Tischler, dental hygiene; Maria Wences, facilities management; Samuel Wheeler, admissions; Jerry Whitworth, College of Professional Education, Vicki Zeigler, nursing; and Patricia Zimmerer, controller’s office.

10 yearsGreg Armor, ISS; Rickey Burton, facilities management; Loretta Cantrell, controller’s office; Frances Cardwell, facilities management; Betty Jo Creeach, mail services; Mary Daugherty, health sciences; Teresa Delira, facilities management; Dominga Dominguez, financial aid; Margaret Elizabeth Draper, student records; Karen Garcia, marketing & communication; Adella Garza, facilities management; Herminio Cesar Gonzalez, ITS; Nancy Gotcher, academic affairs; Cindy Hiegel, biology; Carlos Infante, health studies; Harold Johnson, facilities management; Patty Joyce, university health services; AnaLouise Keating, women’s studies; Rodney Lane, controller’s office; Xiaoqian Li, ITS; Judith Gail Miller, institutional development; Nichole Miller, facilities management; Estanislada Mireles, facilities management; Bill Palmertree, ITS; Allison Cathlene Peterson, lifelong learning; Thuan McCullar, ITS; David Rylander, School of Management; Donna Sauls, nursing; Larry Shead, facilities management; Kathy Stamm, enrollment services; David Storrie, facilities management; Mark Tengesdal, School of Management; Anne Therese Thomson, nursing; Sylvia Vardell, library sciences; and Tommy Walker, ITS.

15 yearsNancy Anderson, reading; Joyce Armstrong, family sciences; James Bryan, public safety; Sanjuanita Castillo, facilities management; Rebecca Lynn Chisenhall, facilities management; Anne Downing, College of Arts & Sciences; Michael Elias, COPE; Brenda Floyd, finance & administration; Cynthia Gill, communication sciences & disorders; Russell Greer, English, speech & foreign languages; Denise Lucero Miller, counseling services; Billy Dwayne Miller, facilities management; Laura Lynn Moorer-Cook, communication sciences & disorders; Richard Nicholas, student life; and Brenda Holstine Wilson, COPE.  20 yearsCarolyn Bednar, nutrition & food sciences; Maybelle Demore, purchasing; Keri Farrier, financial aid; Danny Garcia, facilities management; Roger Hill, ITS; Larry Jackson, telecom & network; Lloyd Kinnison, teacher education; Sandy McBurnett, graduate school; Eleanor Raffen, occupational therapy; Martha Rew, nutrition & food sciences; Laura Rocchio, registrar’s office; and Paul Travis, history & government.

25 yearsJanine Gann, financial aid; Clay King, nutrition & food sciences; Nancy Lewis, food services; Connie Maxwell, library; Robbie Reid, kinesiology; and Gary Washmon, visual arts.  30 yearsChristine French Beatty, dental hygiene; John Calabrese, visual arts; Susan kae Grant, visual arts; Mary Ann McDuff, academic financial services; Roger Shipley, health studies; and Keith Swigger, library sciences.  35 yearsJuanita Duenez-Lazo, international education; and Susan Myatt, dance.  50 yearsBettye Myers, kinesiology.

Denton retirees were: Mildred Beverly, facilities management; Hugh Burns, English, speech & foreign languages; Sandra Curtis, communication sciences & disorders; Phap Dam, teacher education; Pat Edwards, ISS; Bobbie Ferrell, mathematics & computer science; Elizabeth Floyd, academic affairs; Dorothy Grant, communication sciences & disorders; Penelope Hanstein, dance; Alice Hilliard, facilities management; Charlsa Kern, printing services; Lloyd Kinnison, teacher education; Monica Kozak, human resources; Frank Kudlac, athletics; Dawn Letson, library; Ann Lieberth, communication sciences & disorders; Leonard Logan, public safety; Joe Lyle, facilities management; Barbara Maddox, registrar’s office; Brenda Matheus, printing services; Judith Melton, kinesiology; Susan Myatt, dance; Ellen Perlow, library; Joyce Rademacher, teacher education; Maria Salazar, facilities management; and Sharon Saullo, College of Arts & Sciences.

Newsbriefs (submission information)

The TWU Staff Council will host the 2011 Staff Development Day on Wednesday, May 25 in Hubbard Hall.  The deadline to register is Friday, May 20.  Registration is available online at https://share.twu.edu/sites/StaffCouncil/Lists/StaffDevDay/NewForm.aspx

TWU will be closed Monday, May 30 for the Memorial Day holiday.  The next issue of the TWU Update will publish Tuesday, May 31.

Update on TWU People (submission information)

The TWU community extends its sympathies to the family and friends of Dr. Bert Lyle, who passed away May 11, 2011.  Dr. Lyle, TWU’s head track and field coach from 1967-81, was inducted into the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Hall of Fame in December 2010.  Survivors include his wife, Pris, and two sons, Bert E. Lyle III of Huntsville and Frank Lyle of Argyle.  Funeral service was held Saturday, May 14 at the First United Methodist Church of Denton.

Condolences are extended to the family and friends of Cruz Mattei, TWU associate professor of occupational therapy from 1959-84, who passed away March 27, 2011.  Services were held April 2 at St. David of Wales in Denton.  Memorials may be made to the Lewis Leavitt Endowment in Occupational Therapy.

Dr. Ronald Davis (kinesiology) received the Professional of the Year award from the American Alliance of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance (AAHPERD) March 31 in San Diego.

Michelle Buggs (intercultural services) recently was named president of the North Texas Chapter of the Texas Association of Black Personnel in Higher Education (TABPHE).

Michelle Buggs (intercultural services) presented two workshops at the Texas Association of Black Personnel in Higher Education (TABPHE) State Conference, held March 3-5 in Austin.  The workshops were titled “Mentoring in Today’s College Environment” and “TABPHE Local Chapters: Taking it to the Next Level.”

Dr. JoAnn Danelo Barbour (teacher education) recently edited a book published by Jossey-Bass titled “Leadership for Transformation,” the 2011 volume in the International Leadership Association’s series “Building Leadership Bridges.”  Additionally, she recently had a chapter published by Sage in Handbook of Educational Leadership, 2nd Edition, 2011. The title of the chapter is “Critical policy/practice arenas predicting 21st century conflict.”

Dr. Mahesh Raisinghani (School of Management) has been appointed as a conference program committee member for the 16th IBIMA Conference on Global Business Transformation through Innovation and Knowledge Management.  The conference will take place June 29-30 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.  Dr. Raisinghani will participate in the conference in a virtual mode.

The Next Two Weeks at TWU: May 16 - 29, 2011

Mon., May 16
  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Tues., May 17

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Wed., May 18

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Thur., May 19

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Fri., May 20

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-10 p.m.

Sat., May 21

  • Library closed; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

Sun., May 22

  • Library closed; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 2-10 p.m.

Mon., May 23

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Tues, May 24

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Wed, May 25

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Thurs., May 26

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-midnight.

Friday, May 27

  • Library open 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; bookstore open 8 a.m.-3 p.m.; Fitness and Recreation open 6 a.m.-10 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

  • Library closed; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

  • Library closed; bookstore closed; Fitness and Recreation open 2-10 p.m.

Submission Information

Newsbrief Submissions
Information and news about activities, programs or TWU people may be sent to the Office of Marketing and Communication through campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. The deadline to receive information is the first and third Tuesday of each month at 5 p.m. for the following week. Student information for the “People” section is not published unless it is submitted by or in conjunction with a faculty member and that faculty member’s related activities.

TWU People Submissions
Please submit “People” items (faculty and staff only) to the Office of Marketing and Communication by campus mail or by e-mail to info@twu.edu. Include first and last names (no initials, please) and appropriate titles (ie. Dr.)

page last updated 11/24/2014 10:03 AM