skip to content

STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP - 2016-2017

ACADEMIC FREEDOM AND RESPONSIBILITY
Addresses issues related to the conditions of faculty employment and faculty practices, as well as faculty’s civil, academic, and intellectual rights. (5-6 members)

Chair - Joan Edwards (CON)
Elaine Cox (LIB)
Jordan Fuchs (CAS)
Rhonda Gorman (CAS)
Ludovic Sourdot (COPE)
Laura Green (CHS)

Laura Kubin (CON)

Molly Russ (CHS)

Rochelle Schultz (CON)

ACADEMIC STANDARDS
Addresses issues related to the academic functioning of the University. The issues might include admission standards, academic progression, academic support services, and academic integrity.  (5-6 members)

Chair - Mary Hennigan (CHS)
Elaine Cox (LIB)
Laura Green (CHS)
Lybeth Hodges (CAS)
Jennifer Tallef (CON)
Linda Rubin (CAS)
Suzanne Scheller (CON)
Rochelle Schultz (CON)

Pat Watson (COPE)

ADMINISTRATOR EVALUATION COMMITTEE

Responsible for all aspects of evaluation of administrators by faculty, including the development and revision of evaluation, instruments, policies and procedures, and statistical analysis of the evaluation results. (4-6)

Co-Chair - Peggy Landrum (CON)
Co-Chair - Pat Watson (COPE)
Rochelle Schultz (CON)
Suzanne Scheller (CON)

BUDGET AND PLANNING
Coordinates the ongoing process of shared governance with the administration as it relates to budget and planning. (5-6 members)

Co-Chair - Molly Russ (CAS)
Co-Chair - Gilbert Werema (CAS)
Rhonda Gorman (CAS)
Mary Hennigan (CHS)
Gretchen Hoffman (COPE)
Shanil Juma (CHS)
Suzanne Scheller (CON)

Peggy Landrum (CON)

Diane Gregory (CAS)

Catherine Bailey (CON)

COMMITTEE SELECTION COMMITTEE
Recommends Senators from membership on the Senate Standing Committees and performs functions related to University committees.

Chair - O Jayne Bowman (CHS)
Catherine Bailey (CON)
Elaine Cox (LIB)
Rhonda Gorman (CAS)
Ludovic Sourdot (COPE)

CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS
Responsible for Constitution & Bylaws for the Senate, considers amendments, and may be called upon to draft Senate resolutions.  (5-6 members)

Chair - David Gardner (CAS)
Jordan Fuchs (CAS)
Catherine Bailey (CON)
O Jayne Bowman (CON)
Laura Kubin (CON)
Ludovic Sourdot (COPE)

ELECTIONS
Responsible for conducting the Faculty Senate elections and the election of faculty to serve on designated University committees.  (5 members)

Chair - O Jayne Bowman (CHS)
Peggy Landrum (CON)
Brian Harding (CAS)
Diane Gregory (CAS)
Pat Watson (CON)

FACULTY HANDBOOK COMMITTEE
Responsible for managing all aspects of the TWU Faculty Handbook which is designed "to provide new and continuing faculty information about TWU".  This committee will work with the VP for Academic Affairs to ensure that information in the Faculty Handbook and the University Policies are similar.

Chair - Agatha Beins (CAS)
David Gardner (CAS)
Dolores Kearney (CHS)
Jennifer Tallef (CON)

Joan Edwards (CON)

Pat Watson (COPE)

REPRESENTATIVES TO SELECT
UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES, COUNCILS & TASKFORCES

Curriculum Committee     Pat Watson (COPE)
Faculty Evaluation & Development Committee     Laura Kubin (CON)
Graduate Council     Catherine Bailey (CON)
Undergraduate Council     Dolores Kearney (CON)
Staff Council         Elaine Cox (LIB)
Learning Technology Support Team     Joel Muro (COPE)
Distance Education Advisory Committee     Gretchen Hoffman (COPE)

(2016-17)
QEP -

Honorary Degree Committee -

page updated 8/26/2016 2:06 PM

Faculty Senate Officers 2016-2017

Jeffrey Robb 
Speaker

Joel Muro, Secretary

Speaker Pro Tem
Joel Muro

Agatha Beins

Agatha Beins
Secretary

 

Delegate to the
Texas Council of
Faculty Senates:

Ludovic Sourdot, Delegate to the Texas Council of Faculty Senates

Ludovic A. Sourdot

Announcements

General Sessions
Tentative until Senate approval:

September 9, 2016
October 14, 2016
November 11, 2016
December 9, 2016
January 20, 2017
February 10, 2017
March 10, 2017
April 14, 2017
May 5, 2017

All meetings begin at 10am.
Please check meeting
schedule for locations.

For additional
information, contact:

Misty Chance
Sr. Administrative Assistant
Faculty Senate
940-898-3393
mchance2@twu.edu