skip to content

Information:

Individuals may qualify for a Veteran’s Employment Preference or a Former Foster Youth Employment Preference at a state agency or institution of higher education over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification. Please review the following information regarding these employment preferences. 

Veteran’s Preference:  

What is a Veteran’s Preference?

In accordance with Texas Government Code, Section 657.002 individuals that qualify are eligible for a Veteran’s Employment Preference. Qualifying individuals are veterans, veterans with a disability whose disability is service connected, a veteran’s surviving spouse who has not remarried or an orphan of a veteran if the veteran was killed while on active duty. Individuals who qualify for a Veteran’s Employment Preference are entitled to a preference in employment over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification.

How do I know if I am eligible for a Veteran’s Preference?

You are eligible for a Veteran’s Preference in accordance with Texas Government Code, Section 657.002 if you are:

Veteran:

•    A person who served in:  the army, navy, air force, coast guard, or marine corps of the United States or the United States Public Health Service under 42 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq., as amended or the Texas military forces as defined by Section 437.001 or an auxiliary service of one of those branches of the armed forces; and

•    Were honorably discharged from the military service.

If you meet all these qualifications, you should respond "Yes" to this question on the Veterans Preference Form.

Veteran with a Disability:

•    A veteran who is classified as disabled by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its successor or the branch of the service in which the veteran served and whose disability is service-connected.

If you meet this qualification, you should respond "Yes" to this question on the Veterans Preference Form.

Surviving Spouse or Orphan of a Veteran:

•    A veteran's surviving spouse who has not remarried or an orphan of a veteran qualifies for a veteran's preference if the veteran was killed while on active duty; and

•    The spouse or orphan is competent to perform the duties of the position.

If you meet all these qualifications, you should respond "Yes" to this question on the Veterans Preference Form. 

How do I notify Texas Woman’s University that I qualify for a Veteran’s Employment Preference?

Submit a completed Veteran’s Preference Form (Veterans Preference Form) along with your résumé to staffjobs@twu.edu or résumé/CV to facultyjobs@twu.edu. E-mail header or subject line must include job title and job code number.

Staff Employment Opportunities

Faculty Employment Opportunities

How does Veteran’s Preference affect the recruitment process at Texas Woman’s University?

Veteran’s preference affects the interview process. If six or fewer applicants are chosen for an interview, a qualified veteran’s preference applicant from the pool must be interviewed. If more than six are interviewed, 20% of the number interviewed that are qualified veteran’s preference applicants must be interviewed. If there are no veteran’s preference applicants in the qualified applicant pool, this guideline does not apply.

How does Veteran’s Preference affect the hiring process at Texas Woman’s University?

The required preference does not compel Texas Woman’s University to appoint an individual who qualifies for a Veteran’s Employment Preference. Individuals who qualify for a Veteran’s Employment Preference are entitled to a preference in employment over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification.  If a Veteran’s preference is granted, the veteran or surviving unmarried spouse/orphan would be required to produce required verifying documentation as proof of eligibility prior to an offer of employment.

What if I have questions regarding the Veteran’s Preference process?

Please contact Tony Yardley, Manager of Institutional Equity, ayardley@twu.edu, 940-898-3563.

 

Former Foster Youth Employment Preference:

What is a Former Foster Youth Employment Preference?

Texas Government Code Section 672.002, states an employment preference may be extended to an applicant that is 25 years of age or under and was under the permanent managing conservatorship of the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services as a foster youth on the day preceding their 18th birthday. Such preference is to be granted over other applicants who do not have a greater qualification.

How does a Former Foster Youth Employment Preference affect the recruitment and hiring process at Texas Woman’s University?

The required preference does not compel Texas Woman's University to appoint an individual who qualifies for a Former Foster Youth Preference. Individuals who qualify for a Former Foster Youth Preference are entitled to a preference in employment over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification. The position of private secretary or deputy of an official or department; or an individual holding a strictly confidential relation to the employing officer are excluded from this preference. If a Former Foster Youth Employment Preference is granted, the qualifying individual would be required to produce required verifying documentation as proof of eligibility prior to an offer of employment.

How do I notify Texas Woman’s University that I qualify for a Former Foster Youth Employment Preference?

Submit a completed Former Foster Youth Preference Form (Former Foster Youth Employment Preference Form) along with your résumé to staffjobs@twu.edu or résumé/CV to facultyjobs@twu.edu.  E-mail header or subject line must include job title and job code number.

Staff Employment Opportunities

Faculty Employment Opportunities

What if I have questions regarding the Former Foster Youth Employment Preference process?

Please contact Tony Yardley, Manager of Institutional Equity, ayardley@twu.edu, 940-898-3563.

 

page updated 2/20/2017 4:10 PM