skip to content

Awards

Cash Prizes Totaling $600 Will Be Awarded!

All participants will receive a certificate of participation.  There are three cash prize awards totaling $600; 1st - $300, 2nd - $200, and 3rd - $100 per team. 

There are also certificate awards given for:

  • “Most Unique Use of Materials”
  • “Best Theme” 
  • “Best Accessories”

Edible Car 2016 Winners

Award for the Best Smelling ($50 Prize):

#33 – Dumpster Divers
Brandon Jenkins, Grace Hays, Katelyn Benton, Nathaniel Grimes
Fine Arts Academy, White Settlement ISD

Award for Most Unique Use of Materials ($50 Prize): 

#38 - Vicious But Delicious
Kiley Lavelle, Megan Russell, Riley McKinney, Campbell Wilmot
Argyle Middle School, Argyle ISD

Award for Best Theme ($50 Prize):

#50 – Taco Squad
Kenley Heddins, David Medina, Isabel Hernandez, Chase Bolland
Tannahill Intermediate, White Settlement ISD

Award for the Most Nutritious Materials (NEW for 2016) ($50 Prize):

#15
Jackson Ludwig, Brock Holmgreen, Heather Lee, Madison White
Granbury Middle School, Granbury ISD

2nd Fastest Race Time Award– 4 tickets to the O’Reilly Auto Parts 300 NASCAR Xfinity Series at Texas Motor Speedway

#51 - Candy Crushers
William Collier, Makayla Munoz, Chloe Storm, Dyllen Bowman
Tannahill Intermediate, White Settlement ISD

Fastest Race Time Award– 4 tickets to the NASCAR Sprint Cup Duck Commander 500 Series at Texas Motor Speedway

#6 - Bulldogs #2
Hannah Carpenter, Lesley Bull, Scott Willett, William Wiesendanger
Alvord High School, Alvord ISD

3rd place - $100

#64
Jori Smith, Braydin Munks, Levi VanDertuin, Hannah Holzschuh
Daniel 9th Grade Campus, Aledo ISD

2nd place - $200

#60 – The Team
Ruddy Rodriquez, Derrick Nipp, Kerri Marbut, Emily Crowder
Alvarado High School, Alvarado ISD

1st place - $300

#52 – The Sharks
Shelby Mele,  Jeremy Johnson, Claire Ruland, Andy Deaton
Tannahill Intermediate, White Settlement ISD

Past Winners

page updated 9/29/2016 4:43 PM

Upcoming CAS Events

Visual Arts Exhibition 1: Circuit Breaker

  • Saturday, September 3 – Sunday, October 2, 2016
  • Opening Reception: Saturday, September 3, 2016, 5:00 pm—7:00 pm
  • Reception is a Culture Card Event
  • Location: Visual Arts Building Installation in West Gallery / Programming in East Gallery
  • Admission: Free

Pioneers at the Mall

  • 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
  • Saturday, Sept. 24
  • Golden Triangle Mall of Denton
  • Free Admission

Beijing Normal University Dance Performance

  • 7:00 pm Saturday, September 24
  • Location: Dance Studio Theatre (Seating is limited)
  • Admission: Free