skip to content

* indicates person is deceased

Class of
Year Awarded
Ms. Sandra Lynn Allmon Anderson 1970
1996
Ms. Louise Kuehn Appleman 1962
1987
Ms. Constance Stanley Ashley 1966
1979
Dr. Billie J. Askew 1982 2011
Dr. Cheryl Blalock Aspy 1971
1999
Dr. Ruth M. Bain, MD *  1940
1983
Ms. Dianne Baker 1975 2006
Mrs. Mary Ann Baker 1980
1994
Mrs. Dolores Gomez Barzune 1963
1990
Dr. Margaret Beard 1979
2005
Dr. Cornelia Marie Beck 1978
2000
Dr. Geraldine "Polly" Parrott Bednash 1965
1997
Ms. Agnes Thorton Bird* 1943
1980
Dr. Mary Evelyn Blagg-Huey 1942
1974
Ms. Margaret Varner Bloss 1950
2001
Dr. Margaret Lowe Bogle 1989
2004
Mrs. Margaretta Reeve Bolding 1945
1982
Ms. Cheryl Anne Holland Bridges 1968
1987
Mrs. Vonette Zachary Bright 1948
1982
Ms. Hazel Weber Broderson* 1943
1974
Ms. Gloria Vasquez Brown 1967
2000
Dr. Elizabeth Ray Hall Burns 1978 2006
Ms. Lottie Ray Caldwell* 1936
1970
Dr. Freida Loyce Carson 1947
1980
Mrs. LaVerne Collins Chatfield* 1942
1980
Mr. Ignatius Morgen Chiminya Chombo 1987
1997
Ms. Sylvia "Sibby" Christensen 1957
1985
Mrs. Lola Chriss 1988
2009
Ms. Johnie Christian* 1926
1981
Mrs. LaVerne Harrell Clark* 1950
1973
Dr. Carolyn Cody 1975
1993
Dr. Dymple C. Butler Cooksey 1972
1981
Dr. Boots Cooper* 1951
1981
Dr. Anita Cowan* 1962 2008
Dr. Elizabeth A. Crisp* 1943
1977
Ms. Gussie Nell Davis* 1927
1978
Ms. Carolyn "CAD" Denney 1982, 1989         2013
Dr. Karen P. DePauw 1980 2010
Ms. Greta Joy Discus* 1961
2001
Mrs. M. Diane Dwight 1976
2002
Ms. Dee Anne Dyke 1966
1983
Mrs. Virginia Chandler Dykes 1953 2010
Dr. Mickie Newbill Edwardson* 1950
1986
Mrs. Frances Arnold Ellis* 1937
1970
Ms. Laura V. Estrada 1974
1998
Dr. Betty Ferrell 1984
2005
Dr. Rae Ann Kaufman Fichtner 1950
1975
Mrs. Mary Alice Brown Ficklen* 1943
1972
Dr. Janice Franklin 1988
1996
The Honorable Sylvia R. Garcia 1972
1994
Dr. Corina Gardea 1975
2003
Ms. Laura Nell Gasaway 1967
1988
Dr. Dana L. Gibson 1981 & 1984
2009
Dr. Elma Gonzalez 1965
2009
Mrs. Kay Williams Goodman 1958
1993
Mrs. Frances Matsler Gordon 1945
1973
Mrs. Jackie Matthews Greer* 1929
1975
Dr. Anne Gudmundsen 1962     2012
Dr. Carolyn Gunning 1965 2007
Dr. Mary Ellen Haggard 1945
1970
Mrs. Gayle Ziaks Halperin 1987 2011
Ms. Betty Green Heitman* 1949
1980
The Honorable Maryellen Whitlock Hicks 1970
1989
Dr. Kate Adele Hill* 1925
1971
Ms. Anita Carraway Hill* 1950
1981
Dr. Lucyle Hook* 1922
1985
Dr. Patricia E. Horridge 1969
2000
Ms. Natha Howell* 1929
1977
Mrs. Mary Ellen Tisdale Hughes* 1921
1975
Dr. Millie Hughes-Fulford 1972
1985
Dr. Janie M. Hott Humphries 1964
2004
Dr. June Hyer* 1941
1974
Mrs. Madelyn Pulver Jennings 1956
1978
Dr. Jerry A. Johnson 1953
1984
Ms. Nelle C. Johnston* 1942
1969
Dr. Rubye Jo Williams Jones 1977
1995
Mrs. Rosanne Casey Keller* 1959
1999
Mrs. Lura Burton Kendrick* 1931
1971
Ms. Jerline Kennedy* 1939
1982
Dr. Sook He Kim 1962
1989
Dr. Darlene Kluka 1985 2008
Ms. Laura Lane* 1933
1979
Ms. Mary Martha Monroe Lappe 1960
1980
Dr. Aileene Simpson Lockhart* 1932
1971
Miss Ola Lummus* 1938
1973
Dr. Rosemary Luquire 1997 2010
Mrs. Katherine "Kitty" Winter Magee* 1934
1996
Mrs. Marie Chapman Martch 1965 2006
Ms. Marsha Pyle Martin* 1959
1996
Dr. Melinda Lou Kinkade McClanahan 1971
1993
Miss Jo Ann Miller* 1949
1979
Dr. Beverly A. Mitchell-Brooks 1970
1999
Mrs. Katherine Fewell Moore* 1932
1976
Ms. Lois Jean Moore 1970
1991
Dr. Cecilia May Moreno 1968
2003
Ms. Nell Morris* 1927
1976
Mrs. Sara Bernice Honea Moseley 1937
1977
Ms. Susan A. Moucha 1985
1992
Ms. Margaret F. Murrell 1947
1984
Dr. Bettye Myers 1946 & 1947 2011
Dr. Elizabeth Ann Nalley 1975
2001
Ms. Oline E. Nicholson* 1922
1972
Barbara D. Nunneley 1975 2006
Dr. Patricia O'Connor 1947
1976
Ms. Mary Ann Odom 1959
1995
Mrs. Geraldine Segars Pool-Marcus 1958
1978
Ms. Virginia "Ginger" Purdy 1948
2004
Mrs. Kathryn Coffey Ragsdale 1963
1992
Dr. Sue Titus Reid 1960
1979
Dr. James H. Rimmer 1982
2003
Ms. Louise Ritter 1982
1989
Ms. Anne Durrum Robinson* 1936
1999
Dr. Sally Roden 1960 2008
Dr. Lou Halsell Rodenberger* 1947
1987
Dr. Johnnie Roebuck 1964 2012
Mrs. Ann Badolati Roznovsky 1958
1981
Major General Mary L. Saunders 1970
1998
Ms. Mary Beth Foshee Scull 1947
2003
Dr. Jill Shugart 1972
1986
Norma Silva-Quinn 1974 2007
Dr. Claudine Sherrill 1955 2010
Mrs. Elizabeth Silverthorne 1961
1994
Dr. Glenda Brock Simmons 1960
2004
Dr. Connie Sitterly 1975 & 1978
2005
Ms. Mary Ann "Windy" Windham Sitton 1971
1998
Dr. Colleen Smith 1977 2007
Ms. Mara Smith 1969
1985
Mrs. Aline McKenzie Snyder* 1928
1978
Ms. Carol "Maggie" Snyder 1976
1997
Dr. Rosie M. Collins Sorrells 1987
2000
Mrs. Alice Ludeman Spencer* 1929
2002
Ms. Emily-Mae Stafford 1956
2001
Mrs. Barbara McFarlane Staton 1954
1984
Mrs. Beatrice "Bea" Paschall Stebbing* 1938
1986
Dr. Kaye Stripling 1962
2002
Mrs. Patricia Fine Swerda 1941
1991
Dr. Charlotte "Toby" Anne Tate 1969
1998
Mrs. Barbara Luther Taylor 1952
1988
Dr. Vi Marie Buster Taylor* 1951
1991
Ms. Lucille Morgan Terry* 1931
1970
Mrs. Ludie W. Clark Thompson* 1910
1974
Ms. Shirley Abbott Tomkievicz 1956
1990
Ms. Lou Bullington Tower* 1941
1969
Ms. Lillie Tucker-Akin 1958 2012
Dr. Beth C. Vaughan-Wrobel 1965
1995
Ms. Dorothy Hill Volk* 1946
1970
Mrs. Mary Alexander Walker* 1950
1988
Ms. Sheila Whitaker-Kellagher 1981
1995
Dr. Autrey Nell Wiley* 1922
1969
Dr. Carolyn A. Williams 1961
1983
Ms. Ann Ferrell Williams 1968
1990
Ms. Veatrice A. Gipson Williams 1976
1992
Ms. Kathy Williams 1981
1997
Ms. Kathryn Yandell 1960
2002
Mrs. Opal Warren Yarborough* 1924
1969

page last updated 7/16/2014 9:43 AM